Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for bronchitis

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 526 Questions
Question
Hello
My son is coming up to 9 months and has had 3 chest infections in the last 10 weeks.
I don't think it's normal, yet my GP seems to think it is and because he is at Nursery he will pick up these endless bugs during his first years.
I am worried because I read somewhere that a little girl died at 9 months as she kept contracting bronchiolitis but the Dr's said this was normal. Turns out the little girl had bad asthma and died in the night. I am constantly panicking and checking my little boy in the night to ensure he is breathing, as I am worried these chest infections are something more. Could it be Asthma or Could he have allergies ? we have a dog and I am wondering if he could be the cause I'm at my wits end with worry at the moment. Is there any further test I can demand to ensure there is nothing more sinister going on?
Posted Sun, 19 Nov 2017 in null
 
 
Answered by Dr. Zotaj Antoneta 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
There are few indicators if something important is happening- see below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at healthcaremagic.

I care fully read your question and understand your concern with the risks of the possible lung diseases your son might develop.

It is very common for children attending nursery to pick up respiratory infections one after another and this is a source of anxiety for parents. Most of the times they settle in 3-5 days and than another one is taken in a couple of weeks, ect.

Sometimes there are cases that they might also get complicated with more serious conditions like you have read in the news with asthma or lung infection.

The doctor examining the child should have listened to the lungs and if asthma is the case or pneumonia there are findings he should have seen in examination.
Also for you as a parent to understand when your child has something more than a simple viral infection: if the child is not active, not eating or drinking well, is not playful or has fever for longer than 3 full days than still it might be a viral infection but is obvious that you need to send your child to see a doctor.
Also asthma is not a diagnosis under 3 years of age so if your child is under 3 years old asthma is less likely. At that age bronchilitis is the most likely diagnosis and it is a viral infection of the lungs and just watchful observation of the child is needed.

If you are concerned of lung infection than your doctor might also do some tests like CBC with ERS which will tell if the child is reacting to something (infection for example) and a CXR (chest x ray) to rule out pneumonia. Also the doctor should measure the respiratory rate and oxygen saturation of the child.

If the child is active, playful (tired only when he has fever), eating and drinking as usual, growing well, no fever longer than 3 full days and if the doctor examining him finds normal respiration rate and oxygen saturation and lungs sound normal than the chances your child has something important medically are very unlikely.

I hope this is helpful and answers to your question but please feel free to reply if anymore clarification is needed on this.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor