Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for bowed leg

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Question
i am 20yrs old,59kg weight, and 165cms height male..I have a Bowed leg..I feel uncomfortable whe i wear XXXXXXX and shorts which sometimes look awkward..What could be a remedy? Should i put some muscle mass on specif area? or what else i can do the best? thanks..
Posted Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: Surgical correction is an option. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. At this age bowed leg could not be reverted without surgical correction. If it is bigger and bothers you then breaking the bones and restraightening can be done. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for bowed leg 3 minutes later
does surgical operation affect the leg strength..as I train my muscle frequently..Is there a side-effect after some years and old age periods?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Does not affect the leg strength Detailed Answer: Hi, Surgical correction does not affect the leg strength. If the surgical correction is done properly and healing occurs well, there is no as such side effects after some years and old age periods.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for bowed leg 27 hours later
Where can I find a good ortho in tamil nadu? i am from trichy,tamil nadu.Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Sorry , I have no idea. Detailed Answer: Sorry , I have no idea. You can search online at google or contact at healthcaremagic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor