Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for androgenetic alopecia and acne vulgaris

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5784 Questions
hi sir, i consulted dermatologist for hair and acne treatment, first i used mintop 2% for 3months with biotin tablets H-vit 5mg,for acne klynx gel but both treatment done by different doctors but no improvement, then i went again for another doctor for both treatment he said androgenetic alopecia and acne vulgaris+post acne pigmentation and prescribed me mintop 5% with btn forte tblts. for acne and black spots they gave me crixan gel and niltan cream. i used mintop for 2months and i went again to the same doctor which he asked me to come after 2 months, at that time my hair fall has been reduced then he prescribed me tugain 10% which i used nearly one month but it was so sticky and it turns white after it drys all over my forehead it clearly seen to every one and with that stickyness my hair falls rapidly on front which i has to apply it .so stoped and went again then he changed all he gave me minokem-n 5% lotion(alkem labs) btn forte tblts for acne retino-ac cream for night and kojiglo gel for black patches for one month. so pls advice me shell i use this above last products? my baldnes is not so bald,it went half inche back for my front side.
Posted Thu, 13 Feb 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: saw palmetto Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query Androgenic alopecia is also called as patterned alopecia as the loss of hair is mainly from frontal and central part of scalp. It is male hormone dependent and hence it is important to control the effect of hormone on hair. There is no need to use tugain 10 %.Apply tugain 5 % lotion twice daily also take saw palmetto. This is easily available over the counter. It will help in controlling hair fall and reduce the effect of hormones without any side effect. For acne continue with the products prescribed to you Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for androgenetic alopecia and acne vulgaris 14 minutes later
sir what about minokem -n 5% with btn forte tablets after month i have to tell doctor reading improvement.i have little dandruff also.......but i daily wash hair with regular shampoo.........
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 20 hours later
Brief Answer: Continue treatment Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the follow up. Minokem is a combination of minoxidil and tretinoin. You can use it. Also take tablet btn fote, it is a combination of biotin and other supplements. Along with these also take saw palmetto tablets (androanagen). Avoid minoxidil 10 %. Use fungicide shampoo (ketoconazole) for dandruff problem. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for androgenetic alopecia and acne vulgaris 35 minutes later
sir i saw in this site some doctors said about the androanagen produce side effects characteristic of men. These include increased growth of body hair, testicular shrinkage, increased sex drive, development of breasts in men, infertility, and development of severe acne on the face and back. Other potential mental side effects of androgens include mood swings, periods of mania, paranoia, extreme irritability, jealousy and delusions when asked by some persons. there is no side effects to use? please advice and how many day i have to use nd at what time? i take btn fote at night. nd last one more question sir can u write product name for shampoo ketoconazole , i used scalp lotion but severe hair falls while shampooing. thank u, pls advice me.
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 23 hours later
Brief Answer: Androanagen Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the follow up You are getting confused, I asked you to take androanagen tablets not androgen. Whatever you mentioned are side effects of androgens. Androanagen is very safe. In fact it is anti androgen. You can take this tablet. Continue with rest treatment as mentioned by doctor. Use fungicide shampoo ( ketoconazole). Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor