Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suggest suitable remedy for numbness and foot pain

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 3557 Questions
FOOT PAIN AND NUMBNESS no pain sleeping toes pinch and numbness both feet no diabetes
Posted Thu, 2 Jan 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please refer to the following suggestions... Detailed Answer: Hi, The pain you feel in your foot and numbness in lack of diabetes and negative EMG, could be related to: - arthritis - sitting for long time (less physical activity involving legs) - lack of blood supply to the legs (most probably related to deep vein thrombosis) - gout attack - kidney problems I'd suggest to: - test for arthritis (fibrinogen, protein c reactive, erythrosedimentation, hematocryte) - can do Doppler of blood vessels in the legs - check for the level of uric acid - do urine analysis and abdominal ultrasound to check for kidney problems. - do more physical activity (i.e. walking) - do massaging of your legs All the best! Feel free to ask me other questions you might have! Dr.Alba
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor