Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suggest remedy to remove stitch mark on face

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1423 Questions
Question
Hello Sir,
I have a stitch mark on my nose . It looks ugly . Can it be removed by plastic surgery or any other way to safely remove this mark. Please suggest me .
Posted Thu, 12 Nov 2015 in null
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Scar revision can offer excellent outcome

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can understand your concerns.

I have gone through your uploaded images as well.

This scar can be completely eliminated by plastic surgery procedures as well as laser treatment.

Scar revision is the most common type of procedure performed.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest remedy to remove stitch mark on face 3 hours later
Dear mam,

Is there any skin problem or any other problem caused due to laser treatment or plastic surgery. Or everything going to be smooth like now.

How much cost does it take for this kind of plastic surgery or laser treatment.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Side effects are relatively rare

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

The side effects are relatively rare with scar revision of laser application.

The procedure should be a smooth one.

The average cost would be around 30K INR.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest remedy to remove stitch mark on face 5 hours later
Dear Mam,

After laser treatment or plastic surgery is there any marks remaining or my marks completely removed.

I heard that after surgery itching problem arises for some time , Is it true?

Please suggest me how i choose a best surgical doctor for this. would you suggest me someone ?

Thanks a lot for your suggestions.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Scar is eliminated by 99% in expert hands

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I apologize for the delayed response owing to my hectic work schedule.

The scar can be completely removed by 95 %.

In expert hands, it can go up to 98-99%.

Itching after surgery is very unlikely.

I can recommend you a doctor if you can provide me your residential area.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor