Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suggest remedies for accidental ingestion of phenyl

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10099 Questions
Question
I have taken approximately 10-15ml domestic phenyl, what should I do
Posted Sun, 19 Nov 2017 in Accident and Emergency
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
1. A small amount of Phenyl liquid is not dangerous, but it can irritate the delicate lining (mucosa) of the airway, lungs, food pipe and stomach.

2. The irritation or allergy due to phenyl may lead to internal swelling after a few hours, hence I recommend that you consult a doctor immediately, especially if you have cough or difficulty in breathing, in which case you may be admitted for observation.

3. Have a few tablespoons of Liquid Paraffin IP (medical grade) if available to dilute the traces of phenyl and to soothe the internal linings.

4. I will again stress that since the quantity was under 20 ml, there should be no major cause for worry.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest remedies for accidental ingestion of phenyl 47 minutes later
After that I have taken few glasses of water mixed with tamarind, and vomited, I have also taken Mukengel syrup, it it OK, 3.5 hrs already past,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Just relax.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Since you have vomited already there is no need to worry. Just relax. Can cause a mild pain abdomen in next 1-2 days.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Emergency Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor