Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suggest remedies for a lump in the thighs

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2016
Feb 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 15247 Questions
Question
What are the odds of a lump on the side of my hip/thigh being a lipoma or should I be worried that it is cancerous and get it checked out?
Posted Sat, 18 Nov 2017 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Least likely to be cancerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Since your age is 25, such a lump is most probably a lipoma as cancers usually do not occur at such an early age.
Certainly yes, you should get this checked out to confirm what it is so that further management can be done if necessary, for example if this turns out to be a sebaceous cyst or so.
Please see for the following signs:
Is it freely mobile?
Is it non-tender that is no pain on pressure?
Is it free of muscles and skin?
Any other finding that you notice.
What is the size and shape?
If possible, please post a photograph as it helps sometimes for on-the-spot diagnosis.
Please get this checked and let me know the results.

I hope this answers your query.
Awaiting for your findings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor