Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Suggest remedies for a lump in the bladder area

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2016
Feb 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 11371 Questions
Question
Hi, I feel a lump in by bladder area on the left side, it seems to move if i slightly press on it, sometimes it is not there but appears when I stand up for any length of time. There is no discomfort but I am aware of it recently. What could this be?
Posted Sun, 19 Nov 2017 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please do a simple test and let me know the results.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
Please do a simple test and let me know the result.
Put a palm of hand on the swelling and cough hard to see if the bulge increase. Then press on it to see whether it disappears.
Awaiting for your feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest remedies for a lump in the bladder area 6 minutes later
Hi Doctor, the bulge increases with the hard cough and disappears when I press on it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hernia has an impulse on coufhing and is reducible...

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
These are classical findings of a hernia.
Please get an appointment of your Doctor/Surgeon to get a confirmed diagnosis and a plan for surgery.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest remedies for a lump in the bladder area 23 minutes later
Hi...is there a non surgery option available ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no non-surgical option.

Detailed Answer:
No other option as you would know that this is a defect in the abdominal wall that has allowed hernia to appear and needs surgical repair.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor