Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suggest medication to be taken before conceiving

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 673 Questions
Question
i had two missed abortions before 1.5 years. again we r planning for pregnancy for 3 months now i m not conceiving only. what medicine should i need to take
Posted Tue, 11 Feb 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad -9 hours later
Brief Answer: Evaluation needed. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Three months is a short period to consider for infertility evaluation. You can safely try for another 3 months without extensive evaluation & treatment, if there is no obvious reason to worry. Till that time you can take folic acid tablets as preconception supplements (Normally taken in the dose of 5mg daily) More importantly, you need evaluation for the cause of two missed abortions to avoid the recurrence of same tragedy. For exact guidance kindly provide following details. 1. At what gestational age previous abortions occurred? Were pregnancies confirmed by ultrasound? If yes, what was the report. 2. Whether evaluation was done for cause of abortions? If yes what are the results? 3. Whether investigations have been done for conception? If yes, what are reports. 4. Treatment taken till now. Awaiting reply. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest medication to be taken before conceiving 3 minutes later
my report: anti nuclear antibody serum by EIA : negative, antibody igG : negative, antibody igM: negative,BETA 2 glycoprotine igG: negative, both of us chromosome report is Normal. SAC report: 1st time: 47 trisomy 16 (abnormal cytogenetic profile with trisomy of chromosome no 16) 2nd time: 45X XXXXXXX synodrome (fibroblast culture)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Can do basic evaluation. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Some basic evaluation can be done, especially husband's semen analysis (for sperm concentration (quantity) & morphology (quality)). As both of abortuses had abnormal chromosomes & that too not same both the times, there is better prognosis for continuing future pregnancy. Apart from semen analysis (& tubal patency test if you had D&C OR any pelvic infection in past), you need not go for extensive evaluation right now. You can get the same done & get back with reports. Let me know if you have other concerns. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest medication to be taken before conceiving 6 minutes later
last yr in my husband semen analysis,morphology was 19% normal and 81% was abnormal. now again we checked and it has improved upto 90% normal and 10% abnormal . Quantity 25 mil and motile 50%
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: Kindly get it checked from standard lab. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. 90% normal morphology is highly improbable (Not impossible). Normal morphology by WHO 2010 criteria is above 4%.(that is normal morphology can be as low as 4%). Kindly get it checked from a standard lab which performs semen analysis according to WHO 2010 criteria. The semen analysis report you told appears to be normal. So if there is no history of D & C and no history suggestive of pelvic infection (fever with foul smelling vaginal discharge/lower abdominal pain/vaginal itching/irritation), you can safely try for another 2-3 months naturally before going for wife's tubal patency test. If there is any history as described above, wife can get her tubes checked by sonosalpingograpy/hysterosalpingography. In these tests saline/dye is injected through mouth of uterus & tubal spill is seen through ultrasound OR X-Ray respectively. Hope this helps you. Let me know if you have other concerns. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest medication to be taken before conceiving 16 minutes later
no i hv second analysis report also in that morphology percentage is 75% normal with some other lab. thr is no infection history
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: Can try naturally. Detailed Answer: Welcome back. Then you can try naturally for 2-3 months as advised. If there is no pregnancy by that time, wife can undergo tubal patency test. Wish you good health. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest medication to be taken before conceiving 23 hours later
My Amh report has come it's 4.8 Is it normal?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: What unit? Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. What was the unit of measurement? If its 4.8ng/mL then its normal value (in fact good value). If its 4.8pmol/L, then AMH level is low. Kindly let me know the unit of measurement. Awaiting reply. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest medication to be taken before conceiving 5 minutes later
4.8ng/ml
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: Normal value. Detailed Answer: Welcome back. AMH value is absolutely normal. You can try (if wife's periods are regular) naturally for 2-3 months as discussed. You can get back if you have other concerns. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor