Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Suggest good hair care regime?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6179 Questions
Question
I used to have good long and super thick hair during my childhood. Now I am 24 and i dont have even 1/3 of my childhood hair.. Can you suggest me a good hair care regine? oil, shampoo, conditioner mask n all. So that I can bring back my hair.
Posted Wed, 17 Jul 2013 in Hair Loss
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 49 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
You can apply minoxidil oil 2 % daily twice.
Along with this take Biotin tablets daily.

This combination should work for you.
You should take treatment for at least 3 months to see good results.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest good hair care regime? 2 hours later
Is there any shampoo /conditioner you can prescribe for me. Natural ones. And will it be there any side effects if I stop using minoxidil oil 2 % after some times.

Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 48 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.
You can use triclenz shampoo and triflow conditioner.
These are very good and you can use it daily.

There will not be side effects but once you stop using, hair fall may again start.
So please keep using it.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest good hair care regime? 47 hours later
Can you suggest me any good brand for biotin supplements? Or any other supplements i should take for good hair growth along with the brand name? It would be better i take a good brand to avoid any consequences.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 21 minutes later
Hello you can use tab proanagen.
It contains all vitamins in good quantity.
Another option is follihair.
You can take any of these.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor