Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Suggest cure for iliac fossa pains with bloating and loose pale stools

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2158 Questions
Question
I have left iliac fossa pains with bloating and loose-ish pale stools, with general lethargy. I've had a pelvic ultrasound which showed nothing and had a diagnosis of ibs which I'm not convinced by. I'd appreciate any suggestions. I'm 31 and female.
Posted Thu, 16 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please follow the suggestions below.... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your medical history and could suggest as following: - do fecal culture for bacteria/virus/candida - do examination of stool for ova/parasites; - schedule colonoscopy Diagnostic laparoscopy is the test of choice but is invasive test. meanwhile I'd suggest to: -drink more water -take tasectan for diarrhea -take probiotics and ORS -avoid coffee, chocolate, sugary, fatty, procesed foods -avoid carbonated, energetic drinks -wash fresh foods well before consuming -keep good hygiene when cooking or after going to toilet Looking foreward to have your lab results! Dr. klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest cure for iliac fossa pains with bloating and loose pale stools 1 hour later
I also feel very lethargic and breathless, shouid this be cause for concern?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Please follow the suggestions below.... Detailed Answer: Hi, If you are feeling lethargic and breathless, they could be related to severe dehydration. Therefore, I'd suggest to go to ER as you might need intravenous treatment and to run other tests such as: - complete blood profile - electrolytes level apart the tests mentioned earlier. All the best! Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor