Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suggest alternative medication to take for toenail fungus beside Lamasil?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 1561 Questions
is there an alternative medication to take for toenail fungus besides the oral Lamasil? I'm paranoid about that medication because if you have to get some liver function tests to make sure your liver can handle it, what on earth can it possibly be doing to your liver? Please let me know if there is an alterantive .
Posted Wed, 11 Sep 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 12 days later
Brief Answer:
Oral Itraconazole

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using XXXXXXX

For toe nail infection oral antifungals are preferred over topical antifungals as its a deep fungal infection.
Tablets lamisil contains terbinafine antifungal medication in it and this medication is effective against toe nail fungal infection.
Liver function abnormality is one of the side effect of this medication seen in few patients, so LFT needs to be monitored for early detection of effect on liver and stop or change medication.

Oral Itraconozole is also effective against toe nail fungal infection. Better tolerated and less side effects, Even it has effect on liver , but its very minimal . causes rise in alanine aminotrasferase only in 4% of patients.

Hope this answered your question.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries or doubts and I shall be glad to help you out.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor