Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Suggest a diet plan and home treatment for mastoid fracture and occipital fracture

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Ophthalmologist
Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1077 Questions
Question
hello doctor,
my brother met an accident with right mastoid fracture crack and left occipital fracture crack
his left eye not moving in left direction, moving in all directions, doctors are saying it will ok in next 4 to 6 weeks.
they are saying some muscles are pressed due to swelling.
please suggest if any home treatment
please tell about any home or domestic treatments and meals.
Posted Sat, 30 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Dear XXXXXXX
thanks for sending your query to us.
He is having a traumatic left lateral rectus muscle paralysis.The recovery will depend upon the level of nerve injury.
Usually it is the time which heals ,supported by vitamin B complex.
There are no home remedies,and at times these injuries heal well.
Follow your doctor's advice and have follow up at regular intervals to assess level of improvement.
Improvements also depend upon the time elapsed since the injury.
In case of any further query in this regard please do get back to us.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest a diet plan and home treatment for mastoid fracture and occipital fracture 18 hours later
Should I consult any physiotherapist for the improvement in same?
 
 
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 29 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for getting back to us.
Physiotherapist wiil be of no help.You have to periodically see a neurologist and a ophthalmologist at regular intervals,about 3 months gap to see the assessements.
These muscle paralysis do not respond to physiotherapy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor