Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffers constipation, started taking colon cleanse. On birth control pills. Will that be effective?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hi i have a question, my wife suffers constipation so she started taking a colon cleanse, here is the products info:
She has been taking it for two weeks, however she is on birth control pills (sprintec 28), she takes the pill followed by the colon cleanse. Is there a chance that it could reduce the birth control effectiveness? She probably goes to the restroom to evacuate only once a day, so its not like she gets any type of diarrhea from it.
Posted Sun, 1 Sep 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
She Can Take Colon Cleanse While On Pill.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us on XXXXXXX

No, there is no chance in reduction of effectiveness of birth control pill if she takes colon cleanse regularly for constipation.

Sprintec-28 is a combined OCP which contains norgestimate & ethinyl estradiol as composition. It is more than 99% effective against unwanted pregnancy if it is taken regularly on scheduled time.

Colon cleanse contains dietary fiber XXXXXXX husk and acts as bulk forming laxative. It reduces constipation by increasing stool volume. Regular 1-2 times bowel habit is considered normal thing and it is not a feature of diarrhea.

There is no interaction between Sprintec-28 and Colon Cleanse. Therefore, she can takes this safely at bed time while on birth control pill. You have nothing to worry about this.

Hope, above information is quite helpful to you. If you need any clarification, you can freely ask me.

Wish your good health. All the best.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffers constipation, started taking colon cleanse. On birth control pills. Will that be effective? 29 minutes later
Thanks for your answer Dr Soumen, so i guess she is safe then.
She takes her pill first thing in the morning, then the colon cleanse, and another dose at the night.
So then we shouldn't have anything to worry about right?

Once again thanks a lot
Answered by Dr. S Patra 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No Need To Worry.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your response.

You are most welcome. You should not be worried regarding this. She can take both things.

If you do not have other query, you can close the discussion.

Good luck.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor