Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering with throat infection and cold. Is it safe to take dolo and novamax?

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Since 3 days I am suffering with throat infection and cold. Since yesterday I started using tablets Dolo and Novamax. Can you suggest better medication or should I continue with that?

Posted Wed, 7 Nov 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 17 minutes later
Hi there XXXXXXX
Please continue. It seems you have a viral infection with secondary bacterial infection.
You may want to give warm saline gargles a try & steaming if your upper passages are congested.
Drink lots of fluids & fruit juices to keep the hydration going & at room temperature.
You should be better in 24 hrs.
Good Luck & wish you good health!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor