Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Suffering with dilated cardiomyopathy, LV dysfunction. On EECP. Will this prove beneficial?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
My father is suffering from Dilated cardiomyopathy and severe LV dysfunction with EF of only 15%. He is under going EECP (Enhanced External Counter Pulsation) treatment for the past 5 days and feeling better. Will this treatment improve his EF. Also he has a severe constipation problem can you suggest some remedy for this
Posted Mon, 10 Jun 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 18 minutes later
welcome to healthcare magic
i read your mail with deligence
as your father had dilated cardiomyopathy, whivh means dilatation of cardiac chambers. with reduction of pumping function(ef), this disease has so many reasons to occur.
You have not mention whether your father has undergone any angiogram and how much disease he had,
Because EECP is usually indicated in patient with refractory angina with non revascularisable vessels

it had only minimal role in improvent of EF.
Regarding constipation he has to take much fiber diet regularly like leaf vegetables , orange, pineapple and other fruits , plenty of water
if this does not work you consult a physician.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering with dilated cardiomyopathy, LV dysfunction. On EECP. Will this prove beneficial? 5 minutes later
My father has not undergone any angiogram and he has had no blocks. As per doctors advice he is taking only 800 - 1000 ml of water and less of salt. His Blood pressure is also 90 /60.
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 1 hour later
thanks for information
without angiography you can not say that your father does not have any blocks.
DCMP is the disease which needs lifelong medications and regular follow up.
Take fluids as per your doctor advise.
EECP is may improve his symptoms but not the EF significantly.
please write if you have any queries.
best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor