Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suffering trigeminal neuralgia. Prescribed Dabantin. Guide

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
Dear Dr. Anantharamakrishnan,

Thank you for your valuable suggestion. I went neurosurgeon and completed clinical examination and MRI brain. We did not get any XXXXXXX problem in MRI, The problem what I’m suffering is trigiminal neuralgia as you mentioned in you replay. Currently doctor put me on DABANTIN 300mg with this I’m getting tremendous relief and doctor asked me to come back after 15 days.

Dear Doctor,

Recently I'm facing pain in right temple and projecting downwards to the jaw. This is happening very regularly. My blood pressure is not stable. To kill the stress i'm using ashwagandha ayuvedic tables. I'm not diabetic, but very close to boundary as my family has diabetic history. Till now I'm not using any tablets except Ashwagandha. And also recently I’m feeling giddiness and tidiness. So, I kindly request you to suggest me what i have to do.

Asked by Me , 6 days ago
Doctor's reply to your question above...
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There are several possibilities from temporo-mandibular joint to Trigeminal neuralgia or intra-cranial hypertension. You should see a NEUROLOGIST. Clinical examination, including temporal arteries and fundus is necessary. You may need MRI brain

Have a GTT and HbA1c – to evaluate Diabetes. Kidney function and Lipids should also be seen, preferably.

Your blood pressure needs frequent check up. Ambulatory monitoring may help. Routine ECG & ECHO should be done.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Replied by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan , 5 days ago
Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
Posted Fri, 14 Jun 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Happy to note that you are now diagnosed properly...
Happier to hear that you are better with the treatment!

You need follow up – keep in touch with the Neurologist

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor