Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffering from varicocele. Advised to use scrotal suspensory bandage for pain relief. Will this affect the sexual life?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12004 Questions
Question
Hello sir , This s XXXXXXX from Hyderabad ,age 25 singel . i am suffering from vericocle left side and mild on right side scrotum.
right testis measures 3.4*2.0 cms and epididymis measures 0.8*0.8 cms
left testis measures 3.5*1.5 cms and epididymis measures 0.7*o.7 cms .

creatinine - serum/plasma 1.0 mg/dl
glucose - serum/plasma 98 mg/dl
Doctor told me that no problem use tight underwares and given scrotal suspensory bandage to use to relief the pain .
Is vericocle is effect on sexual life now or in the future ?
i am not active in sexual activities bcaz getting pain after sex ,
shall i stop sex or masturbation >
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Testicle Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Varicocele causes an extra blood pooling in the enlarged veins in the scrotum which warms the nearby testicles unnaturally and decreases the sperm production.

It may cause discomfort leading to a heavy, dragging feeling in the scrotum.
It can damage the cells that make testosterone and may lead to a decreased overall testosterone level, which may either affect the fertility or sex drive.

Stopping having sex or masturbation is not a solution to your problem. If the varicocele does not get reduced by conservative measures then surgical treatment is advisable.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wish you good health.

Regards
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from varicocele. Advised to use scrotal suspensory bandage for pain relief. Will this affect the sexual life? 2 hours later
my doctor suggested me no operation, use suspensory bandages and consult me after 6 months .
but i have a pain in the left scotrum.
how can i ridoff my pain ?

by varicocle problem i get any other diseases in the future
and also after surgery can i get noramal sexual life ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for writing again.

Your doctor has suggested that you undergo conservative treatment for 6 months. If the condition improves by conservative treatment, then surgery might not be needed.

To get rid of the pain, I would suggest the following:
a.     Tie the suspensory bandage tightly
b.     Taking oral mild pain killers like tablet disprin 325 mg every 4-6 hours with food will help you.

Varicocele, if left untreated, can negatively affect your fertility levels in the future. It can also cause atrophy of the testis ( there is a decrease in the size of the testis).
If proper treatment is instituted, you would be able to lead a normal sexual life.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor