Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffering from typhoid fever. Not cured by cefpodoxime 200 mg, paracetamol and ofloxacin. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
hi i am XXXXXXX from India. My wife is suffering from Typhoid fever from last 6 days. She is being given Cefpodoxime 200 mg. twice daily along with Paracetamol and Ofloxacin. For the first 3 days she was showing good improvement but from yesterday she is having high grade fever continuously. Kindly advise
Posted Sun, 7 Oct 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Please do not worry.
Your wife is suffering from the typical fever present in typhoid infection.
It is common for the patient to get high fever upto 104 F mainly in the second week of illness . Such fever might be not much controlled by antipyretics like paracetamol .
However it is likely to resolve in the third week or after 14 days of onset .
The treatment going on is appropriate and you may take the following measures in addition to help her cope with the illness .
1. Give her plenty of water and other fluids ( ORS, juices , soups etc)
2. Give her a soft digestible diet khiccdi , vegetable with rice dal , idli etc
3. You may ask your doctor for prescribing stronger antipyretic like ibuprofen with paracetamol or mefenamic acid in case the fever is uncontrolled .

Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Wishing her a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor