Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Suffering from tonsillitis infection. Feeling tired and joint pain. What treatment should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 1971 Questions
Hello Doctor,

I used to have tonsillitis infection from my childhood days. These days it is in the worst state. Last 1 year it infected me 6-8 times. Consulted multiple doctors and they are suggesting to go for operation. What is your recommendation? What are the impact of going for operation, I heard once we operate tonsils immune system will go down etc. Please advice me...

These days I am feeling very tired, joint pains especially Knee and hand joints. Getting a pains on my back near the kidney area. Doctor once told this may affect kidney as well. Pain around the kidney area is makes me a little scary. Please advice. What should I do next??
Posted Sat, 2 Mar 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 36 minutes later

Welcome in H.C.M.
I have gone through your query regarding chronic tonsillitis with 6 to 8 episodes of attacks in one year. Your doctor had advice you for surgery. you are having three main queries I am trying to explain them one by one.

Your first query is about surgery, for this my answer is YES. You should go for surgery as there is no other remedy for this.

Your second query is about Immunity- For this I would like to tell you that tonsil provides immunity when they are healthy, your tonsils are diseased and they have lost healthy lymphoid follicles which are providing immunity. In nut shell, your tonsils are useless for you and is not giving you any immunity.

Your third query is for complications of chronic tonsillitis- In this connection I would like to say chronic tonsillitis may give rise to complications related to Kidney, heart, joints etc.

Hope your query is now explained.

With Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from tonsillitis infection. Feeling tired and joint pain. What treatment should be done? 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor for your reply. Just a few more questions regarding to this.

- As you said since my tonsil cells are dead it has no use in my body, it is better to operate and remove. Is it a minor operation? How many days it takes for me to get back to work? Is there any complication involved?

- Since my tonsils are not functioning, how do I increase my immunity? Any advice for a healthy life style that would help me to overcome the impact of non functioning tonsils?

- I am already experiencing joint paints, tiredness, and pain around the kidney area. How do I ensure that there are no complications because of chronic tonsils? Please advice what needs to be done next to ensure I am healthy.

Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 4 hours later
Welcome again in H.C.M.

Thanks for re writing us to clear these important queries. Here I am explaining your queries one by one.

(1) Mr XXXXXXX your tonsils are not dead. They are alive, but not providing immunity because lymphoid follicle of your tonsils are fibrosed and therefore they are not giving immunity to you. On the other hand they are providing shelter to bacteria which are harmful to us. This is the reason for getting recurrent sore throat.

Regarding operation I would like to say it is an operation which usually requires single day hospitalization. Regarding complication, I would like to say that every surgery has got some complications but they can be managed by a competent surgeon.
You will need at least 4 to 6 days for return to your work.

(2) After removal of diseased tonsil, no deficiency in immunity occurs and nature has made some other lymphoid in throat called as waldayer's ring which take up this work.

(3) Regarding involvement of other organs in disease process (as kidney, heart and joints) will be investigated after a thorough examination of these organs. This all will be decided by your expert surgeon. There is not a single test to conclude this.

Hope I have cleared all your concerns. Let me know if I can assist you further.


With Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from tonsillitis infection. Feeling tired and joint pain. What treatment should be done? 14 hours later
Thank you Doctor. This was a well explanation and clarified all my doubts.
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 1 hour later

This is my pleasure to clarify all your doubts about your illness.

My good wishes are with you.

Get well soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor