Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Suffering from tb meningitis. Developed loss of vision. Will this be cured?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2013
Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Question
my sister(20 years) is suffering from tb meningitis....recently she has developed loss of vision..how will she be able to see again properly??? pls sugest
Posted Sun, 24 Mar 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,

In Tuberculous meningitis, the loss of vision may be due to optic nerve dysfunction which carries visual impulses from the eye to the brain.

The optic nerve dysfunction may be acute and transient due to pressure with brain edema like in initial phases.

This type of optic dysfunction will respond and vision may improve once the brain edema decreases by drugs and interventions.

But if optic atrophy develops due to prolonged optic nerve compression, the chances of proper vision is poor.

But the treating neurophysician is the best person to tell the outcome of neuro complications, so I advise you to discuss regarding this matter and clarify your concerns.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from tb meningitis. Developed loss of vision. Will this be cured? 9 hours later
i have uploded medical prescription .please check it
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 47 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for getting back.

I did not get the medical prescription you have uploaded along with this query.

Take technical help from the Healthcare Magic site to upload the prescription and any reports you have along with next query.

Awaiting for your response....

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from tb meningitis. Developed loss of vision. Will this be cured? 10 minutes later
again uploaded report...pls check
 
 
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

Thank you for uploading scanned copy of the doctor prescription.

The prescription shows your sister is having Tuberculous meningitis with mild hydrocephalus, her present complaint of blurring of vision, advised anti tuberculous medication along with steroid to reduce brain edema and to prevent fibrous adhesion, and other supportive treatment.

Tablet Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) can be added in prescribed dosage to her treatment plan after discussing with the neurophysician.

And take Eye specialist opinion for fundus examination as advised by your treating neurophysician.

Repeat neuroimaging like MRI brain or CT scan brain may be required to assess the progression of mild hydrocephalus if required. So be in regular follow up with the neurophysician.

Wish your sister a speedy recovery


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor