Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sore throat, nausea, cough and typhoid. What are the findings from the report?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 557 Questions
i am suffering from sore throat nausea cough and typhoid my report shows typhi o- 1:80 and typhi h- 1:160 S.G.P.T. LEVEL 49 U/ml hemoglobin 13.4
Posted Sat, 19 Oct 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Less likely typhoid infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome and Thanks for writing in.
Your all blood reports are within normal level. Typhi O and H antigen tests are completely normal. Widal test is done in typhoid which is having different symptoms. Typhoid appears as high grade fever with chills. So, as per symptoms and test you do not have typhoid infection.
SGPT level below 60 is considered normal. Hb is absolutely perfect for your age.
The cause of recurrent sore throat, cough and cold is likey a pharyngitis or tonsilitis. It may be allergic to envorinmental factors. Otherwise ther is no any major problem associated.
Still, i will advise please consult a good ENT surgeon for throat examination and opinion.

Hope i have answered your query. Further doubts are welcome.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from sore throat, nausea, cough and typhoid. What are the findings from the report? 4 hours later
i am feeling body ache and severe headache also
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
not a typhoid infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi , welcome back.
Bodyache is associated with any kind of infection. So it may be associated with sore throat.
Also typhoid has typical pattern of fever known as step ladder pattern. Fever is high grade and increases as day progress.
So you are not suffering from typhoid at all. Headache is possibly due to sinusitis, which blocks the aeration of sinuses of skull bone.

So need to consult for sore throat only. Don't worry regarding blood reports.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor