Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sinusitis. Taking corticoid and azithromycin. Is there any permanent cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2444 Questions
I have allergy , I have just take corticoid and azithromycin but I still have a sinusite , production of mucus is very hight I was coughing a lot but already decreased
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 7 hours later

Thank you for your query.

1. There is no cure for allergy, however, it may be controlled. Avoiding the allergens is the most important issue.

2. For controlling dust mites, change your mattress and pillow, if possible. Use special anti-dust mite covers, change bed sheets and pillow covers daily. Reduce fabric and carpet use in the house and bedroom. Vacuum the bedroom daily.

3. Get food intolerance testing done. This helps identify the exact food stuff that you may avoid.

4. Get an ENT examination done to rule out any DNS (Deviated Nasal Septum). Did you have fever? Using a steroid under antibiotic cover (azithromycin) is fine. Request our doctor to prescribe an anti-histamine, an anti-leukotriene and a mucolytic. Take regular steam inhalation. A cough syrup may help till the cough subsides.

5. If your sinusitis attacks are recurent, get a plain CT PNS (Para Nasal Sinuses) Scan done on a multi-slice CT Scan Machine with 1 mm coronal, axial and sagittal cuts.

6. Routine blood tests help rule out eosinopilia.

7. Further treatment may be planned as per the results of the above tests.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor