Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sinus problem. CT scan showed mucosal thickening in the left maxillary sinuses. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
My wife is suffering from sinus problem so today we tried CT scan. In CT scan report they have mentioned below points.
There is evidence of mucosal thickening is noted in the left maxillary sinuses.
S shaped deviation of nasal spectum.
Posted Sat, 6 Oct 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 27 minutes later

Thanks for the question.

Ct scan findings are suggestive of left maxillary sinusitis, but that is also of less severity as there is only mucosal thickening. A course of antibiotics and antihistaminics can take care of this.

'S' shaped nasal septum means the septum is deviated to both sides form it's normal position.Most patient dont need any treatment for this.But if she is getting reccurent symptoms like common cold or sinusitis then surgical correction of deviation is a suggestible treatment option.

So ideal next step would be to see a ENT specialist.

Hope this answers your question.

Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from sinus problem. CT scan showed mucosal thickening in the left maxillary sinuses. Concerned 5 minutes later
Thanks sir for your reply. I got little bit worried, some people say need for operations.that's why i am worried much . Today as per your advice, i will see ent specialist. Once agains thanks for your answers
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 6 hours later
You are welcome.Please take out time to post a positive review.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor