Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suffering from shortness of breath. Had pacemaker. Guide

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
had pacemaker put in 7 weeks ago, now my bpm running in 90s with a little bit of shortness of breath. i have a fib and am on cumadin should i be worried. i am away from home wont be back until 24th. have an appointment with EP on XXXXXXX 10.
Posted Tue, 4 Jun 2013 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 1 hour later
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. Yes, I believe that persistent hypotension with systolic BP less or around 90's is of concern, particularly if it is something new for you. Given recent device implantation, complications from the device itself (eg dyssynchrony, pacemaker syndrome, etc) or from the procedure (eg pericardial effusion, valve disruption, etc) need to be ruled out.

You should try to see if your EP doctors can see you before, since XXXXXXX 10th is almost 1 month away;

Hope that is helpful, wish you the best health blessings.

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor