Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering from severe diarrhoea. Diagnosed with IBD. It is crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
My daughter,31, who had had three attacks of severe diarrhea lasting over 15-20 days in last six months was hospitalized for 9 days around mid XXXXXXX 2012. She has been diagnosed with IBD ( Inflammatory Bowel Disease). There is some confusion regarding whether it is Crohn's disease or Ulcerative Colitis. While the clinical observation by the Doctor who performed colonoscopy indicated CD, biopsy report clearly stated UC. She is on Mesacol (Mesalamine ) 1.2 gm 3 times a day along with anti depressant Tryptomer 10 mg. Other than weakness, she has no other associated symptoms – no fever, no blood in stool etc. Her Hemoglobin count is low around 9.2. Queries – How serious is her illness? Is the treatment in order? How long the treatment could last?
Posted Sun, 12 Aug 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 14 hours later
Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis are two ends of a spectrum of inflammatory bowel disease.
Crohn's is characterized by a painful diarrhoea and skip involvement on colonoscopy. On biopsy it is characterized by XXXXXXX involvement involving all layers and granulomas.
Ulcerative colitis on the other hand is characterized by bloody diarrhoea and continuous involvement on colonoscopy. On biopsy there are features of acute on chronic involvement involving only the superficial areas of the colon.
Treatment depends on the location of illness. Only colonic involvement is treated with mesacol and if small intestine is also involved it is treated with Pentasa XXXXXXX
Both of them are autoimmune disorders and hence a life long disease. This can be easily controlled with medications and the treatment has to be continued for life
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor