Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pilonidal sinus. How long does it takes to get cured?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
hi, i am suffering from Pilonidal sinus for past long will it take for me to join office back if i get it operated? and what if i postpone my surgery for next 5 months?
Posted Sat, 8 Dec 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 22 minutes later
Thank you for your query.

Pilonidal sinus, is a sinus tract which usually contains hair. It occurs mainly in the buttocks.

For a chronically infected pilonidal sinus, you need to go for surgical excision. If you postpone the surgery, then your suffering will be more. Better to go for surgery as early as possible.

After the surgery, you will be fit within maximum of 7 days.

So, it is better to go for surgery now. Postponement of surgery for next 5 months is not a good idea.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from pilonidal sinus. How long does it takes to get cured? 26 minutes later
Dr Arindam, thank you for your prompt reply. I have no option due to work but to have surgery post March 2013. What can i do till that time to keep it under control. Due to oozing of pus i am not in pain but the discomfort of pus is of-course there. Also do you advise Kshasutra in ayurveda as a good technique for operation as the same claim minimum scalping of skin and joining work back at earliest. Please suggest any good doctor in Delhi that i can visit?
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 3 hours later
Thank you for writing back.

Firstly, the surgery that is needed to treat this condition, is very simple, and very short. I told you 7 days as a total time. It does not mean that you have to take 7 days leave. But, you may feel some pain or discomfort till the area heal.

As far as ayurved is concerned, I can not tell you anything about that. I just want to tell you, when a short, simple surgery can treat the condition, why you have to opt for ayurved. It may complicate the situation if it fails.

One thing you must understand, the drugs like antibiotic can give you temporary relief, but it cannot give you permanent relief. You can apply antibiotic ointment locally. It will give you mild relief. Try to keep the area clean, dry.

Consult with any general surgeon in Delhi. I cannot tell you any particular name. You can consult with surgeon for doing operation in weekend.

So, go for operation as early as possible.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor