Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Suffering from piles. Looking an information on laser treatment

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
My friend's father is suffering from piles. He has sugar level 230. I would like to know the laser treatment cost in chennai.
Posted Mon, 20 May 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

First of all his blood sugar needs to be controlled before surgery.

Apart from this I think what you are asking about is stapler surgery for piles. There is nothing like laser surgery for piles.

There are 2 types of surgery:

1. Using stapler: Preferred one. Less hospital stay and faster recovery. At the same time costly.
2. Conventional surgery: Less costly, needs long stay and time to recover.

The cost is difficult to calculate as it varies widely with the doctor, the type of hospital, other medical illness and medical condition of patient.

Please visit your family doctor, who will in better position to guide you on this.

I hope this helps.

Wishing him great health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from piles. Looking an information on laser treatment 10 minutes later
Thanks for the reply doctor.

Since he is diabetic we felt other treatments would take longer duration to heal. Which would be the better treatment? Can piles be prevented in future using stapler treatment.
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 11 minutes later

Good to hear from you again.

Stapler would be a preferred option.

Stapler treats the present condition.It can not prevent re-occurrence.

Changes in life style like:Increase fiber intake,plenty of fluids orally etc prevent future occurrence.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor