Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Suffering from panic attack disorder. Taking nexito table. Right medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 632 Questions
Question
hello...i m suffering from panic attack disorder...for last two year i m on nexito tablet..your opinion.
Posted Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing to us.
Panic disorder is a well-established anxiety disorder with a variety of proven effective interventions- both pharmacological (medication-based) and non-pharmacological. Nexito is escitalopram, belonging to SSRI group of medication with proven anti-anxiety properties with minimal side-effects/ drug interactions and hence the choice of drug is fine. Nevertheless, we have other equally effective options like SNRI and TCA group of drugs. I generally prefer to combine psychotherapy (eg cognitive behavioural therapy) with medication particularly in cases with minimal/no improvement only with medication. If you have experienced significant decrease in frequency of panic attacks with only T.Nexito, my suggestion would be to continue on the same drug and dosage for a minimum of another 2 years. Hope you found the information useful.
Regards
Dr Sundar G
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from panic attack disorder. Taking nexito table. Right medication? 1 hour later
hi..i am unable to see the answer..guess some problem..please do the needful.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing to us. Hope you are now able to see the answer.
Panic disorder is a well-established anxiety disorder with a variety of proven effective interventions- both pharmacological (medication-based) and non-pharmacological. Nexito is escitalopram, belonging to SSRI group of medication with proven anti-anxiety properties with minimal side-effects/ drug interactions and hence the choice of drug is fine. Nevertheless, we have other equally effective options like SNRI and TCA group of drugs. I generally prefer to combine psychotherapy (eg cognitive behavioural therapy) with medication particularly in cases with minimal/no improvement only with medication. If you have experienced significant decrease in frequency of panic attacks with only T.Nexito, my suggestion would be to continue on the same drug and dosage for a minimum of another 2 years. Hope you found the information useful.
Regards
Dr Sundar G
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor