Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Suffering from mild to severe neck and shoulder pain. Advised to take DTS treatment. Need opinion regarding DTS treatment

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I am a 33-year-old male working in IT profession. My job involves sitting on computer work station for prolonged hours. I have been suffering from mild to severe neck and shoulder pain for last one year also there is decrease in neck movement (right and left). I have taken physiotherapy for about four to five months without any sustained relief. My physiotherapist suggested to get MRI done. Below are my MRI findings:
1.     Posterior diffuse protrusion of C5-C6 intervertebral disc (propensity towards right side) causing significant compression over ventral aspect of cervical dural theca and exiting nerve roots more on right side.
2.      Posterior central herniation of C4-C5 intervertebral disc is seen causing mild compression over ventral aspect of cervical dural theca.
3.     Dehydrated changes are seen involving C4-C5, C5-C6 and C6-C7 intervertebral discs which is evidenced by reduction in bright signal intensity of nucleus pulposus on T2 weighted sagittal sections .
4.     Loss of cervical Lordosis is seen.
My physiotherapist suggested DTS (Decompression therapy system) as next line of treatment . This treatment is quite expensive and he suggested me to go for 20-30 sessions based treatment which costs me around INR 40k. However through my own research on internet I came to know that there is lack of enough evidence in effectiveness of DTS treatment. Here is proof (read topic bottom line). Kindly share your feedback about DTS and please suggest best treatment option. I am suffering from this pain and it is difficult to work more than 3 hours in a day with this condition.
Please let me know if any additional information is required from my side and I should be able to provide.

Posted Thu, 14 Nov 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
DTS is an effective treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query.
I have read about your problem and MRI report in detail.
The description you have given above goes with Cervical Spondylosis.
You have features of Disc Prolapse at C5-C6 levels with mild compromise of neural foramen. There is no involves rest, anti inflammatory medications, muscle relaxants, nerve tonics, cervical collar and most importantly physiotherapy in form of local ultra sonics/TENS, cervical traction and neck isometric and shoulder strengthening exercises.
This if done properly should help relieve the symptoms soon. DTS treatment is spinal decompression therapy same as cervical traction. This will help in decompressing the nerve roots and will relieve the symptoms. This is an FDA approved therapy for disc prolapse and protrusion.
I also encourage you to consult an orthopedician for both evaluation and to avail prescription medications like muscle relaxants and nerve tonics.
Lifestyle modifications namely- avoiding pillow while sleeping, following a healthy diet plan, maintaining suitable posture while working on computer/driving, avoiding any activity that strikes neck discomfort, etc will also help.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from mild to severe neck and shoulder pain. Advised to take DTS treatment. Need opinion regarding DTS treatment 12 minutes later

Thank you for your advice. I would request you to please refer this article :

Specially you can read topic (The Bottom Line). This is written by renowned Doctor XXXXXXX XXXXXXX M.D . You can read his bio from here :

Also below link from wikipedia says there is very limited evidence about effectiveness of spinal decompression therapy system.

I would be grateful if you can please shade some light on this issue.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Decompression by traction is effective.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing again.
I have gone through all the links that you have provided.
The articles state that motorised traction is not more effective than physical traction. They are talking about the comparison of two methods of decompression and not the effectiveness of decompression as such. Both the methods are equally effective in relieving the pain.
Also, it is not better than the surgical treatment. But it has been seen that in case of minor prolapse, where surgery is not required, it can provide a relief. Dr. XXXXXXX is a psychiatrist and not an orthopedician.
The Wikipedia article emphasizes on its effectiveness by- "The appeal of non-surgical spinal decompression is that it is a non-invasive, non-surgical, drug-free alternative treatment for low back pain, sciatica, disc degeneration, disc bulges, disc herniations, and facet syndrome. There is copious anecdotal evidence of its effectiveness and more case studies are being published demonstrating very positive results in patients who have tried other conservative treatments that have failed."
Hope my answer is helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor