Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Suffering from migraine and headache. Will it be cured by nasya therapy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Ayurveda Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 187 Questions
My dad suffers from migrane problem & gets regular headaches. I have heard some where that Nasya therapy works to give relief to the migrane problem. What do you suggest as a solution to his problem?
Posted Tue, 14 May 2013 in Ayurveda
Answered by Dr. Nikul Patel 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Your father is suffering from Hypertension and also he has a problem of migraine too.

As per the Ayurveda, concept for management of hypertension is very fantastic.

He can surely get his blood pressure in control and also he will get relief from Migraine too with a way of Ayurveda.
Just like to make clear one thing, do not stop the Tinormin 25 mg without consulting physician.

Just start the following medicines with Tinormin right now and then after some times with regular check up with physician results that Physician will advise you for decrease dosage of Tinormin and also may possible to stop it.

However, must have to go for regular check up to Physician.

Now please start the following medicines to him; it will make cure hypertension and Migraine too.

1. Pathyadi kwath 10 ml thrice a day
2. Tab Cephagraine 2 tabs twice a day ( Charak Pharma)
3. XXXXXXX Sutshekhar ras 1 tab at evening with honey
4. Tab Arjin 2 tabs twice a day ( Alarsin)

For Nasya:
Nasya is very effective therapy particular in Migraine..
But do not take is yourself, Advisable to consult nearest good Ayurveda Panchkarma Center and for Hypertension
Shirodhara treatment is the best therapy for make treat naturally..

Dr. Nikul Patel
Ayurveda Consultant
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ayurveda Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor