Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suffering from loose motions, sore throat, swollen eyes and neck and wheezing. Done with hysterectomy and tosillectomy. Suggest

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
My symptoms persistant for 3 months. Loose stools- always, 5-6 times a day...big change for me. Sore throat w/ ear discomfort, swelling of neck and eyes, upper throat wheezing. Fatigue. Posterior back discomfort @ low rib level, bilateral. Recent injury: rib fracture w/ head trauma[ back of head) chronic issues: sinus infections: rhynoplasty 1996 hysterectomy: 2003 tosillectomy: 1964
Posted Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Bowel problem may be due to IBS Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX You need proper clinical examination and investigations. Investigations include routine hemogram,RBS,LFT,RFT,Lipid profile,urine RE/ME,Stool routine and microscopic examination,Ultrasound of abdomen,Calcium and Vitamin D level,ECG in all leads,Further investigations may be done if needed. It seems that bowel problem is due to Irritable bowel syndrome.Its treatment is diet modification and psychological therapy. You can empirically take full course of antibiotics containing ofloxacin and ornidazole. Ultrasound of abdomen will exclude many conditions. You also need examination of throat and ear.Chest should also be examined. Back problem may be due to muscle spasm.You can take analgesics with muscle relaxants for 4-5 days. Treatment can be done after proper clinical examination and investigation reports. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor