Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering from loose motion. Not cured by allopathy, herbal and ayurvedic medication. Proper treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
hello sir, i m XXXXXX from india,, sir i h ave loose motion problem from last 1 year......loose motion is foam type .......foam creating with stool......i have 25 year old male....... and i have 6 kg weight loose. after loose motion i feel so week. the motin is only in morning. in 1 hour 2 to 3time i have to go wash room.... i have taken so many treatment and tablets...checked so many doctors also. but the problem is not going.....i have takken tablets this is
EZEEPAM 10MG TAB
DOTHIP 25MG TAB
APENTA 40 TAB
RIVOTRIL 0.5MG TAB
BAYER TONIC 250ML
FABOLITE POWER
G CIN TAB
ENTEROGMINE TAB
QUITANK TAB
PANASTA 40MG TAB
CHANGE TAB
THIS ABOVE TREATMENT FROM ONE DOCTOR ahamdabad gujrat india
i also i have takkeb
FRANXIT TAB
CAP DIOROB-SR
CIPLATIN TAB
MENOCTYLE
METROGYL 400

and i also takken herbel and ayurvadic medicin...........now sir plz tell me what i do i m felt so week and so much suffring from this problem......... sir i also have some tention problem...........................plz tell me the right treatment
Posted Sun, 2 Sep 2012 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 19 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

It seems you are suffering from Irritable bowel syndrome

I would suggest you reassure yourself and stop all medication

Go for a stool report two days after you stop medicines, if there are pus cells go for a culture report and take an antibiotic as per sensitivity report

Once you have the stool report get back to me and I will help you out

Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from loose motion. Not cured by allopathy, herbal and ayurvedic medication. Proper treatment? 21 hours later
hello doctor,

i have a stool report but it is 1 year old.
now u tell me can i go for new report, otherwise i show u old report.
Follow-up: Suffering from loose motion. Not cured by allopathy, herbal and ayurvedic medication. Proper treatment? 2 hours later
hi, doctor

i have uploaded my all reports and prescription from the doctor....
plz check my aal reports and give me next instruction...

after this treatment i got some reliefe and after week m again suffrine from IBS
then i go to ayurvedic medicine but no relief
now currently i m taking METROGYLE 400 from last few days
sir my current pboblem is..

watery/ thiny stool
no hunger
heavy stomach
2 time motion in morning
foam with stool
wekness and pain in my legs
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Have gone through your reports

They are apparently normal

Take metrogyll 400 mg three times a day for seven to ten days after meals

Add a Rabeprazole twice a day for seven to ten days

Along with a probiotic for minimum 4 to 6 weeks

In the mean time get the stool report done

Hope this helps
Am available for followup queries
Get Well Soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from loose motion. Not cured by allopathy, herbal and ayurvedic medication. Proper treatment? 2 hours later
hello sir,

thank you so much for ur nice response...

now sir can u tell me about my diet which i can take.... and which is not gud for me.

and sir plz tell me which kind of probiotic......

and i also want 2 know that can i have sex with this problem(IBS) I mean having sex with this problem....... it is not give me wrong effect on my body......
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 13 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Avoid Spicy, Fermented, Junk food

Any good probiotic will do

You may have sex it will not harm you

Hope this helps
Get Well Soon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from loose motion. Not cured by allopathy, herbal and ayurvedic medication. Proper treatment? 16 hours later
Hi doctor

ok doctor i will take this medicine
and sir any other tests if required

thankx sir for your suggestion, if i got any problem contact you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 2 hours later
Hi
No other tests are required
You are always welcome for the followup
Get Well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor