Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from irritable bowel syndrome and frequent vomiting. Medical test normal. Looking for remedy

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5369 Questions
i am 36 years old i was having a lot flatulence,gass & loose stool for past some month.also i have some time inflamation on the upper part of the abdomn.i had food poisioning one & half month ago,i was having loose stool every half an hour & vomets after ever 10 minutes,as i am patient of diarrhea so i took me some time to be near normal to eating habits, ever since i am having low blood pressure,light headness,blurr vission,low energy. my blood pressure gets more low after eating meal & passing stool.whats remedy for it?

i have gone through all blood tests liver test urine test,routine stool tests.all reports are normal
also i am having lot of urine again & again for past some days

Posted Thu, 29 Nov 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 34 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Such symptoms can be caused by several diseases including inflammatory intestines disease (Crohn`s disease, ulcerative colitis), bowels obstruction, intestines fissure (between small intestine and large intestine) and IBS. Your low blood pressure, light headness etc. are probably caused by dehydration and low hemoglobin level due to diarrheas.
As this symptoms do not go away, some diagnostics should be performed. It is advisable for you to have colonoscopy and abdominal CT with contrast performed. If this tests will be negative, you should ask your doctor about Rifaximine therapy as such symptoms may be also caused by severe intestines infection.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor