Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Suffering from intermittent bleeding, cramps and back pain. Ultrasound showed retroverted uterus. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1212 Questions
I have been having intermittent bleeding in between periods, cramping, lower back pain, hip pain on right side, painful sex. I am 45 years old. I had an oblation in 2006. I had a transabdominal and transvaginal pelvic ultrasound. Findings: The uterus measures 8.5 cm in length, 6 cm in transverse and 5.5cm in Ap dimension. The uterus is retroverted. There is myometrial textural heterogeneity. This obscures the endometrial echo complex. Where visualized the endometrium measures 5 mm in maximal AP dimension. There is a 2cm featureless left ovarian cyst. The left ovary including the cyst measures 3 x 1.8 x 2.2 cm. the right ovary measures 2.5 x 2.4 x 1cm. There is no evidence for free fluid in the pelvis. Impression: There is myometrial textural heterogeneity. The differential diagnosis for this finding is small nondiscrete fibroids, ademyosis, as well as extremes of normal variation. Myometrial textural heterogeneity limits endometrial assessment. There is a 2cm featureless left ovarian cyst probably phisiologic in origin.
Posted Mon, 17 Jun 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 45 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.

Overall I feel that the USG report is not indicative of cancer, either in the uterus or the ovaries. The endometrial thickness is 5 mm, which is fine but the assessment is limited by myometrial heterogeneity. Coupled with the fact that you are also having bleeding in between periods, I would recommend an endometrial biopsy to rule out endometrial cancer. This can be done in the clinic, is not painful and easy to do.
If that is normal then I would just follow you up.

Best Wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor