Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hypothyroidism. Test shows normal but have pregnancy issues. Any thoughts?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
how you can help with hypothyroidism though test shows normal but have pregnancy issues.
Posted Mon, 13 Aug 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 1 hour later

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thank you for posting your query.

Please answer following related questions for better understanding.

(i) Are you taking any medicines for Hypothyroidism?

(ii) Your thyroid profile is normal with or without medicines?

(iii) If reports are normal, what help you are expecting? What is your doubt?

(iv)What medicines you are taking for Tuberculosis of lymph nodes?

(v) How long you are supposed to take these medicines?

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from hypothyroidism. Test shows normal but have pregnancy issues. Any thoughts? 24 minutes later
yes taking below medicines
1. thyronorm 50 mg
2. macox plus 600mg
3. PZA 750mg 2 bd
4 Combutule1000mg
thyroid profile is normal after taking medicines
3 more months i need to continue anitTB drugs
seeking help for pregnancy.
for past 4 years i have been trying to conceive but no help
trying to loose weight as suggested by doctors but not more than 5-6 kgs which regains after few weeks. i fell tiredness, lac of energy, fatigue,dry skin,felling cold even if temprature dorps slightly below room temperature.
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 51 minutes later

Welcome again,

As your thyroid profile is normal with Thyronorm-50, you should continue it.

It is not contraindicated during pregnancy.

Macox plus contains Rifampicin and isoniazid, out of which Rifampicin is contraindicated during pregnancy.

Ethambutol is to be given with caution during preganancy.

Because you have to continue your anti Tubercular drugs for 3 months, you should postpone planning for pregnancy for 3 months at least.

You can loose your weight by taking less and burning more calories.

You should take a balanced diet in required quantity only.

You should do exercises regularly, can go for morning and evening walk also.

To decrease your diet, you should take salad prior to meal.

Use oil/ ghee in minimum quantity. Avoid sugar and sweets.

Take mutivitamin multimineral tab/cap like Becadexamine regularly.

When you plan to conceive, prefer sex close to ovulation day, take rest after sex in bed itself, and don't wash.

Do at least one mala daily of mantra "Devkisut XXXXXXX XXXXXXX jagatpate, dehi me tanayam krishnh, tvamaham saranam gath" with picture of lord XXXXXXX in front.

Thank you for posting your query. Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor