Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hyper acidity and diagnosed as IBS. How long can normaxin be taken safely?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
how long can normaxin can be taken safely. My father is 68 years old and suffering from hyper acidity now diagnosed as irritable bowel syndrome. can it be cured
Posted Sat, 5 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Guru 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

The causes of Irritable bowel syndrome are not known clearly. So, this makes it little difficult to cure completely. However, symptoms can be controlled well by appropriate follow ups with doctor. Treatment usually consists of diet XXXXXXX in high fibre, psychotherapy, vegetable mucilages, antispasmodics effecting gut, sedatives etc. However treatment is modified time to time based on symptoms of patient.

Regarding the use of normaxin, it has it's own side effects like mouth dryness, blurring of vision, hesitancy and urgency in micturition, constipation but your treating doctor would keep in mind about all these and would follow up outweighing risks with benefits. Today’s research indicates that a move toward individualizing the dosing of prescription agents is warranted and it can happen only after physical consultation / Your doctor will know about these drugs.


Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor