Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hip joints and lower back pain. Prescribed with Zoloft. Suggest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1577 Questions
Question
The last few months have become very painful ones for me. I ache all over, I get extremely depressed . Please help me. I am 48 years old. I feel 95. I have always been high energetic, worked 10-14 hours a day and now I cant funtion, think, remember or even pick anything up over 10lbs without feeling exhausted. my joints my legs my hip joints and my loweer back are killing me. My general doc but me on zoloft, I HATE IT. I hate pain pills and have pretty much no tolerance for them. I have to take a phenergran not to throw up if I take one. I have lost 20lbs in the last 8 months. She also had me take a 50k mg vitamin D last week and wants me to for 8 weeks. I read that if that can cause a stroke which also runs in my family. PLEASE HELP ME FEEL BETTER. I stand to lose everything if I cant get back to my normal self very soon :( my levels thyroid ..normal always last week vit d 26 calcium 9.6 heart rel blood work fine psoriasis on both legs below knees, very very dry skin brittle nails thinning hair noooo energy, mental vatigue no memory multi nodule goiter for 20 years (test last week showed a large mass possible peptic ulcers
Posted Mon, 16 Dec 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Is your thyroid ok Detailed Answer: I am sorry to note how you feel. Let me try to help you. What is your current body weight? Do you have regular menstrual cycles? I suggest a round of labs, unless you have already had these done : CBC CMP TSH Free T4 Thyroid problems often cause denervating symptoms. Lets make sure your thyroid is fine by testing for the above
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from hip joints and lower back pain. Prescribed with Zoloft. Suggest 4 minutes later
They said my thyroid test were fine but I had way more nodules this time and a large mass My mom also had a goiter She had hers removed in her 30s I now weigh 124 Weighed 146 in may No menstral cycle in 3 years
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: Noted Detailed Answer: 1 Thyroid nodules Have you had any exposure to ionizing radiation such as radiotherapy for an upper body cancers? Do you have a family history of thyroid cancer? Have you ever had a biopsy of the thyroid nodules? I suggest you undergo a Fine Needle Aspiration Biopsy unless one has been recently done and came back benign. 2 Symptoms Please add the following tests to the labs I recommended above: FSH LH 8 am serum cortisol to look for adrenal insufficiency No need to check the TSH and free T4 if they have already been done. Continuing the vitamin D wont hurt as the target levels for vitamin D in the blood are 30-50. It appears your levels prior to starting the vitamin D supplementation were 26. In such cases, i generally prefer over the counter vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) 1000 IU daily. But if these levels were after starting the 50000 IU D2 treatment then we need to wait till your replacement course is done and then check levels to ensure appropriate dosing. Aiming for normal vitamin D levels with treatment is not known to cause a stroke
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from hip joints and lower back pain. Prescribed with Zoloft. Suggest 6 hours later
I start a 24 hour urine spec today. im not sure what that is checking for. I will call the doc office and try and get the fsh and lh i do not know what the last thing you ask for is. i have taken 2 vitamin d 50k mg but i only feel worse
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: adrenal deficiency Detailed Answer: The blood test for cortisol at 8 in the morning will give an idea as to the possibility of inadequacy of adrenal gland function. Secondly, the lab test result of 26 for the vitamin D.....was that done before or after starting the mega doses?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from hip joints and lower back pain. Prescribed with Zoloft. Suggest 10 minutes later
it was done before the mega doses started But i do not have an appoitment with her again until dec 17th
Follow-up: Suffering from hip joints and lower back pain. Prescribed with Zoloft. Suggest 7 minutes later
i had a iodine test on my chest 2 weeks ago i had a nuclear? med bone scan last thursday all my doc said was your lungs and chest look fine but i have not heard from bone scan yet Im really upset that they did not check my thyroid when I had to do the iodine test for my lungs especially since she knew I had a goiter and I have been feeling like it was larger when i swallow and try to breathe. but they did the ultrasound of goiter on the same day as the iodine test. I ask the person who did the bone scan if that test would tell anything about mass in my thyroid but she did not know She did go back up to my neck area and said she was taking some still shots but i do not have results. I think you are suppose to wait 5 hours after injection when you are checking for thyroid and i had only waited 3 because it was a bone test. Its very aggravating though if i have to go do another test with that injection( is that safe)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thyroid Detailed Answer: The test you are describing sounds like an iodine contrast CT scan. Your doctor did the right tests to look for cancer in the chest/ lungs as you are losing weight. This test would not benefit much with the thyroid unless it is so large that it extends into the upper chest in which case one needs to do the CT scan to see if it is obstructing vital structures like your wind/food pipes. Otherwise, Ultrasound is the best way to study the thyroid
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from hip joints and lower back pain. Prescribed with Zoloft. Suggest 1 hour later
i called my doctor today and ask my doc's nurse could call me back and let me know if any of test results had come in and the girl who answered the phone said oh i can help you with that which test did you have done and you need results for. i told her my hormone test for menopause and a bone scan and when my test were performed. She put me on hold for about ten minutes and came back to phone and said the doc said to tell you that she doesnt give results over the phone and she will go over all that on your next appt. (which is not until Dec 17) :(
Follow-up: Suffering from hip joints and lower back pain. Prescribed with Zoloft. Suggest 2 minutes later
is there anything I can do to feel better or get me through the Thanksgiving holidays???? at least
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Best wishes Detailed Answer: I am sorry that I am unable to offer a treatment recommendation till we have a clear diagnosis. Further it will not be appropriate to treat symptoms empirically at an online forum. Hope you feel better soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor