Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high grade fever. What test should be done and medicine to be taken?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5461 Questions
Question
My mother is suffering from fever of high grade 105 F for four days. what test should be done and medicine to be taken. when should the test for typhoid and malaria to be done. She is 58 years old
Posted Wed, 17 Oct 2012 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 11 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX
Thank you for contacting Healthcare magic.
For evaluation of fever, the following investigations should be done:
Complete urine examination
Complete blood count
Malarial parasite
If she has cough, Chest X XXXXXX should also be done.
If above tests are negative and fever persisting, blood culture may be done, which can diagnose typhoid also.
As of now, paracetamol 500 mg can be given at 4-6 hourly intervals.
Antibiotics may be required depending on the clinical examination and investigation reports.
Please get back for any follow up queries.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine) DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from high grade fever. What test should be done and medicine to be taken? 3 minutes later
on which day test for typhoid and malaria to be done At present she is taking paracetamol and Taxim-o 200mg
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 minutes later
Test for malaria can be done now. However, test for typhoid can be done if fever persists beyond a week (provided there are no gastrointestinal symptoms).
If she has abdominal pain, loose stools, vomiting, etc, test for typhoid may be done now.
Within a week, blood culture is the best and after a week, Widal test is the best to diagnose typhoid.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor