Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Suffering from gilbert's syndrome. Looking for medication, diet and precaution to be taken

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1752 Questions
Question
my son is 19 yrs old he is suffering from Gilberts syndrome from last 2-3 yrs,kindly suggest some medicine and what are the precautions to be taken
I WANT ALL THE DETAILS REGARDING FOOD BEVERAGES AND ANY PRECAUTIONS TO BE TAKEN,MEDICINES,AND ANY COMPLICATION IN FUTURE PLEASE MAKE IT VERY CLEAR AS HE IS A STUDENT
Posted Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.
XXXXXXX syndrome is a condition in which the processing of bilirubin by the liver is affected.
Bilirubin is the breakdown product of hemoglobin which carries oxygen in blood.
This leads to increased bilirubin in blood. Increased bilirubin leads to jaundice.

But XXXXXXX syndrome is a HARMLESS condition and does NOT require any treatment.
It does not cause any serious effect in the body.

There is no need for any specific diet or medicine for it.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more question kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from gilbert's syndrome. Looking for medication, diet and precaution to be taken 14 hours later
there must be some medicine or precautions that may be taken i am worried
will alcohol harm this disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 22 hours later
Hi,
As said earlier, there is no treatment required for Gilbert's Syndrome.
Stress relief method could be adopted if he has any stress.

Alcohol does not worsen it. But alcohol itself can affect liver and cause jaundice.

You can go through the link below -
WWW.WWWW.WW
I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more question kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor