Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Suffering from fever, cold and cough. Salmonella thyphi O showed - 1:80. Is this a sign of typhoid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1747 Questions
Question
Hi i was suffering fever, cold and cough past 3-4 days. Once everything subsided i decided to get check up before resuming work , although i had no traces of any kind of fever doctor suggested i might be having initial stage typhoid as the reading for salmonella Thyphi "O" showed as 1;80. So does this mean i have typhoid??
Posted Thu, 8 Nov 2012 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 15 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your question.

It is difficult to say with that report. It could be due to present infection , past infection or even cross infection.

A single reading of 1: 160 and a 4 fold rise in the repeat test are more suggestive of typhoid.

I hope that answers your question.

If there are no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from fever, cold and cough. Salmonella thyphi O showed - 1:80. Is this a sign of typhoid? 25 minutes later
when can I have a repeat test. But currently i am perfectly healthy, so is it even required to get a test done ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 minutes later
Hi,
Since you have no symptoms now, there is no need to have the test done again.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor