Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from factor v leiden. Will it be safe to take vitamin b?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12704 Questions
Question
SHOULD PEOPLE SUFFERING FROM FACTOR V LEIDEN BE PRESCRIBED STRONG DOSES OF VITAMIN B WOULD IT SEVERELY INCREASE THE VISCOSITY OF THE RED BLOOD CELLS AS THE BLOOD IS PRONED TO THICKENING ANYWAY?
Posted Wed, 13 Feb 2013 in Genetics
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 5 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are 8 B vitamins. There are Vitamin B1, B2, B3,B5,B6 ,B7, B9 (folic acid) and vitamin B12.
Vitamin B9 and vitamin B 12 are the ones involved in red blood cell production.

There have been some studies that have indirectly looked at the influence of vitamin B12 and clotting. These studies , for example one presented in CMAJ in 2005, looked at levels of vitamin B12 in patients with plaques or clots in their carotid arteries. They also checked the levels of a substance called homocysteine. It found that persons with low levels of vitamin B12 and therefore high levels of homocysteine, are more likely to have clots.
Normally vitamin B12 results in a decrease in homocysteine levels and homocysteine has been implicated in blood clots.

Folic acid also results in a decrease in homocysteine levels.

Oral contraceptives and hormone replacement therapy are not allowed.
There is no indication that vitamins would adversely affect clotting.

If still unsure , it may be best to consult your haematologist.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Genetics Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor