Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering from erectile dysfunction and found pus cell in semen. Are they related?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9311 Questions
Question
hi sir
i have 8-10 pus cells in semen.ialso do have ED problem . are these two interrelated ?
Posted Tue, 19 Feb 2013 in Erectile Dysfunction
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 50 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for your query. Based on the facts that you have posted you have Erectile Dysfunction and your semen analysis revealed presence of 8-10 pus cells.

There is no interrelation between Erectile Dysfunction and presence of pus cells in semen.
Presence of pus cells is suggestive of infection either in seminal Vesicle or prostate and can be cured with antibiotics for two weeks.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any more questions. I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks with Regards.
Dr.Patil....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from erectile dysfunction and found pus cell in semen. Are they related? 1 hour later
i have taken percin(plurofloxacin) twice for 15 days continously but no improvement.is anyother pills you suggest like tracfree.moreover there is no infection in urine sample . what can be the reasons ?
thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for following up. You have already taken Plurofloxacin for 15 days. Have you repeated your semen analysis after taking this antibiotic?
Please consider taking Cap Doxycycline and repeat semen analysis after you finish the course of the antibiotic. You have to get prescription of the drug from your family Physician.
Ensure to consume more water. Thanks with Regards.
Dr. Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from erectile dysfunction and found pus cell in semen. Are they related? 1 hour later
thank u sir
one more query,is this a std means can this lead to problem in my wife.shud i avoid sex till it gets ok.
regards
can u suggest a doctor in delhi ncr.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

This cannot be transmitted to your wife as this is not an STD. There no need to avoid sex.

You can find out the list of the doctors in and around Delhi using this link

WWW.WWWW.WW
Thanks with Regards.
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor