Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering from depression and anxiety. Brain MRI done. Are the findings normal? Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 706 Questions
I am a white 48 year old female. Generally healthy but for some depression and anxiety in the past couple years which I have attributed to a very nasty divorce. However, I fell a couple weeks ago, and the hospital did a brain MRI. I just got the report today, and need help understanding this part of the report:

"there is a small focus of T2 hyper intensity in the periventricular white matter of the left frontal lobe, with a few other scattered punctate foci of frontal lobe subcortical white matter signal abnormality bilaterally. No mass or other type of focal brain lesion is detected. Diffusion-weighted imaging shows no evidence for acute ischemis/infarction. There is no intracranial hemorrhage.

Arterial flow voids at the skull base are within normal limits. The visualized paranasal sinuses are clear. Patchy fluid is present with iin the right mastoid air cells, but the left mastoid air cells are essentially clear.

A few small foci of white matter signal abnormality in the frontal obes are nonspecific but most likely represent minimal chronic small vessel ischemic diseaseor the sequelae of prior migraine headaches or remote head trauma.

Nonspecific patchy right mastoid fluid is noted.
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Depression
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 44 minutes later

Thanks for the query,

Let me tell you that MRI findings should always be correlated with the clinical data. MRI DATA per se has no meaning. I understand your concern in relation to MRI data which was done for your fall. These findings could be a normal variant and generally seen in people of your age with diabetes, smoker, high blood pressure etc. So I request you not to worry for this MRI data.

Hope this helps
Please feel free to write to me in case you have any other concern
Best wishes
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from depression and anxiety. Brain MRI done. Are the findings normal? Worrisome 3 hours later
I am wondering what the clinical impacts of "frontal lobe" abnormalities could be. Is it possible that the MRI might provide some physical information to explain sporadic difficulty remember names and dates over the past few years, and depression? Now I'm wondering if some of the psychological symptoms (irritability and depression) might be rooted in this physical evidence--or are those more likely a function of high stress?

Just trying to figure out if this MRI is "normal" or if I should have some concerns about brain health, executive functioning, and mental health issues.

I have never been diagnosed as bi-polar or had any indication of serious mental health issues. For 20 years I've been a pretty high functioning attorney. But lately I have had difficulty communicating effectively with people, and have received feedback that suggests that when I have conflicts with people (I don't agree to do whatever they want) they find talking to me to be frustrating.

thanks for your response. I gather from your name and photo (and time difference) that you might be in India? I was in India last fall and was quite enamored with the country, people, and philosophy. Really loved it.
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 36 hours later
Thanks for the feed back XXXXXXX

It is difficult to correlate these MRI finding and your clinical data. Based upon the data and experience in Neurology, I feel that your symptoms are mostly related to stress rather than the lesion causing frontal lobe dysfunction.

If you want, You may consult a COGNITIVE NEUROLOGIST (Neurologist with advanced training in cognitive neurology).

Yes, I am a neurologist in Bangalore, India

Best wishes

Let me know if I can be of any help

Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor