Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cough and feeling blockage in the upper wind pipe. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 593 Questions
Question
I am continuously suffering from cough due to feeling of some blockage in the upper wind pipe, this becoms severe during cold season, My have done a Haemogram yesterday the results are Haemoglobin 12.6 gm%, Monocytes 1 % MCH 25 pg, MCHC 30 gm/dl,MPV 11.9 fL, PDW 19.8 fL, AEC440. I remebber some ime back some food particle wend hrough my wind pipe and from then onwards I am facing such Problem. Do you think if I undergo a bronchoscopy an experienced Physician can cure me from this ailment?
Posted Tue, 22 Jan 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting the query on XXXXXXX
After going through your query, I would like to comment the following:

1. You seem to be suffering from chronic cough with winter exacerbations. Your absolute eosinophil count is on the higher side.

2. Considering the history of possible aspiration a bronchoscopy may be of some help. But you need to get yourself clinically evaluated by a Pulmonologist.

3. Investigations that may be required are chest xray, pulmonary function test and HRCT scan of the thorax. Also serum IgE levels will hint towards a possible allergic component.

4. The above investigations will make the picture more clear and thus you can be managed according to your evaluation profile.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from cough and feeling blockage in the upper wind pipe. What should I do? 2 hours later
Dear Dr. Gyanshankar XXXXXXX
Thanks for your suggestion, I shal see a Pulmonologist soon and try finding a long term solution to the issue, I have done a Chest PA X-Ray and found nothing abnormal.

Best Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up.
Considering that your chest xray is normal, it seems a good news. However further course of investigations can be targeted only after a clinical examination by a Pulmonologist.

Get well soon.
Take care.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor