Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cold, swollen, painful and tingling neck. Infected through hair follicle. Concerned about MRSA?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Hi, 49 yr old male and in very good condition. I woke up with what I thought was a cold sore below my nose under my moustache this morning. Was painful, felt a little tingly and the glands under my jaw and in my neck are very swollen and painful, as usual when I get one (which is once every 3-5 years - but usually closer to or on my lip in the same area). However, it is already crusting, which seems fairly soon to be doing that. So now I am wondering if I may have picked up MRSA from the gym yesterday. I drink from a deer park water bottle and am likely touching the top before I drink from it. Given that gyms are a hotspot for MRSA, is it possible I became infected through a hair follicle above my upper lip? I went to the urgent care this evening and asked for a one day dose of Valtrex, which I got and already took the first 2 grams and I am putting Mupirocin (?) 2% on it. However, I am not improving (understand it is too soon to improve much) and am wondering if I should go to the ER now or wait go back to the urgent care in the morning - in 10 hrs or so. No fever but feel sick with the painful swollen nodes in neck and jaw and just wondering/concerned about MRSA. Cold sores are so rare for me - but then again, I have been drinking from water bottles 5 days a week for 4 years at the gym.
Posted Sat, 18 Aug 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 2 hours later

Thanks for psting your query.

After watching your picture, it is suggestive of Herpes labialis.

This is viral infection caused by HSV type 1 and doesn't get cured by Mupirocin and antibiotics.

You should consult with physician/ dermatologist and get antiviral (Famciclovir) tablet and acyclovir ointment on written prescription.

Get well soon.

Best regards,

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor