Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cold and cough with vomiting. Taking Cheri Cough. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2307 Questions
From last two week I am suffering from cold & Cough, and coz of this having vomiting also. And I am having Syrup “Cheri Cough” twice a day.
Please suggest any medicine for the same.
Posted Fri, 11 Oct 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue the syrup...

Detailed Answer:

Cough and cold which arises from viral or allergic reasons takes time to resolve. The time of recovery can extend up to 4-6 weeks. Chericof formula is an useful medication to take care of cold and cough. Continue with this formula for couple of weeks more.

In addition drink lots of fluids; keep yourself warm and hydrated; eat plenty of fruits and vegetables. If nasal congestion is bothering you, you may use topical nasal spray containing oxymetazoline briefly for not more than a week. Take steam inhalation three times a day. Observe for fever and generalised weakness. I will like to review if you develop these symptoms.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor