Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Suffering from brief hiccups, sharp pain in breast plate on breathing, chronic condition. Causes ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
I have been having an issue where I have a brief hiccup followed by a snap and sharp pain of the breast plate while breathing in. It happens every 1 to 4 hours... help?
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 hours later
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.


You indicated from your question that you are experiencing hiccups which are subsequently followed by a sharp pain in the center of your chest. This is somewhat common and we see it in primary care very often.

The most likely reason why you are experiencing this phenomenon is a mild degree of irritation or inflammation of your esophagus. I would recommend a couple of things for you in order to help slowly improve this issue.

The first thing I would suggest is that you purchase over-the-counter medication Omeprazole 40 mg. This is something which I would recommend that you take every day before breakfast. This medication will decrease the acid secretions in your stomach and will help heal any inflammation of the esophagus and stomach.

I also recommend that you decrease or eliminate any carbonated beverages what you might drink on a daily basis. I would also recommended that you eliminate alcohol intake and any greasy and spicy foods for a couple of weeks. I expect that your symptoms again will slowly improved over the next couple of weeks.



Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor