Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suffering from bowel movements. Prescribed Librax. Now taking Liv.52. Will the problem be reduced?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1827 Questions
Hi..This is XXXXXXX .26 years male..suffering with bowl movements (might be due to gastic problem) from past one month...Consulted MD Genral Physicaian..undergone full abdomen ultra sound scan, Chest scan & urine test..Doctor told that every thing is ok..But having Fatty liver..for that Doctor has not given any medicines..instead given tablets to reduce the bowl movements(Librax) and Antibiotics...Later on i have consulted an ENT due to cold..By reviewing by reports he suggested to take Liv. 52 for fatty liver and told to maintian low fat diet and suggested to do excercise....I have started taking the Liv.52 and stopped librax tablet, antibiotic course completed.

Will this reduce my problem? bowl movement reduced but having some disturbance in left side of my abdomen.
Posted Thu, 30 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
As per your query,you are having Irritable bowel syndrome.
So,the bowel movements are frequent.
If the loose motions started after taking outside food,then it could be due to infection.
or else it is due to irritable bowel syndrome.
In this all the reports will be normal.
Please continue Liv 52 for fatty liver.
Please take Capsule Pre and probiotic for few weeks.
Pain in the left side of abdomen will also come down.
Nothing to worry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from bowel movements. Prescribed Librax. Now taking Liv.52. Will the problem be reduced? 1 hour later
Thank you very much. Can you please confirm the dosage(Quantity and time) of Pre and probiotic Capsule.

At present, Liv 52 taking in the morning after breakfast.Is it ok?
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 17 hours later
Dosage of Liv 52 is ok.
Capsule pre and probiotic should be taken once daily in the morning.It comes in only one dose.
Reduce anxiety,as it has relation to bowel movements.
Yoga will help you a lot
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor