Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Suffering from anxiety, high pulse rate, discomfort. Diagnosed with panic disorder. How to get cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
Dear Doc,

I'm 40 yrs old male working in service sector and have major reason for any anxiety. Also having a peaceful loving family. In last 4 years, I experienced sudden rush of BP (160-170 / 90-100) associated with high pulse rate (90-100) and some chest discomfort. 2 years back I had undergone angiography but no blocks detected. I frequently tested by lipid profile and it's all under normal except the ratio of LDH and HDL. All the doctors are calming I have no major issue with heart and only having conic hyper-acidity. I'm with Rabeprazol 20mg and Betaloc 25 mg once daily since past 4 yrs .
About 6 months back, one neurophysician diagnosed me with Panic Disorder and put me on Nexito 5 once daily and Lonazep 5 as SOS. For the past few months I have stopped taking Nexito 5 as it makes me drowsy throughout the day and I hate to slip much.
Very recently my house physician diagnosed me with Fibromyalgia. Without a proper slip at night, my next day remain painful in joints and throughout the muscles and I feel sudden rush of pulse rate quite frequently.
Whenever I got good slip, my physical problems subsidies but long slip (more than 6 hrs) disturbing my creative hobbies ( not to mention over here) getting disturbed and causing my dissatisfaction to life.
Please recommend me a way out to overcome such situations.
Posted Thu, 30 Aug 2012 in Anxiety and Stress
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 42 minutes later

Thanks for the query

I would like to know a few more details in order to come to a better conclusion

1. Mention all the drugs you are taking daily
2. Please mention the joint/muscles which are Paining
3. How best can you describe the pain? Dull, sharp, severe
4. Does the pain increase after doing work?
5. When was the last time your blood pressure was checked?

Please get back to me, I am awaiting your reply

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from anxiety, high pulse rate, discomfort. Diagnosed with panic disorder. How to get cured? 21 minutes later

Please find my answer to your queries:

1. As daily routine, I'm taking 1 tab Rebeprazol 20mg at empty stomach and 1 tab Betaloc 25mg post breakfast.
On event of muscle pain, I'm taking Myospas tab as sos. I had stopped taking Nexito 5 for the last one month as it causing drowsiness throughout the day.

2. Pains mainly associated with muscles of hands, neck,knee joints , solder flexes etc.

3. It's a king of XXXXXXX muscular pain dul in nature. Ocassional sharp pains in joints.

4. Pain incerases post doing some long physical activities like gardening, riding bikes for long duration etc.

5. I myself check my BP frequently as an when I feel to check so. Last time a week back and it's almost normal 130/85.

This is also to mention that I have done X-ray to detect whether the pain is of spondolosis but nothing appearing and the doctor said it's of muscle origin. Also to mention for the last 6 months, I stopped smoking and before that I was a heavy smoker. This kind of fatigues and pain and sudden rise of pulse starts frequently post stopping smoking but any way I don't want to smoke any moe.


Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 9 hours later

Thanks for the detailed reply

The fact that hand muscles are also involved and also because it's more of a generalised body ache the diagnosis of fibromyalgia doesn't arise. In fibromyalgia there will be certain sharp points of muscle ache.
From your detailed history I strongly recommend you to undergo two tests. 1. Vit d3 2. Total cpk. Vit d3 levels if low can give rise to similar aches and total cpk will tell us the extent of muscle injury
Please approach a good XXXXXXX medicine doctor for the same.

I hope I have answered your query, if there are any further ones I will be happy to reply

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor